Verdict of the 7th International Divine Comedy Festival

14 December 2014

The Grand Jury of the Divine Comedy International Theatre Festival 2014 (Norman Armour, Stefanie Carp, Peter Crawley, Judit Csaki, Bia Junqueira, Deepan Sivaraman, Meiyin Wang):

BEST SET DESIGN (10,000 PLN)

The Jury wish to recognize the artful interpretation of memory, erasure and fragmentation as creatively conceived and expressed through a remarkable aesthetic universe.

The award goes to Aleksandra Wasilkowska for her work on “Kronos”.

BEST MUSIC (10,000 PLN)

In deep and clever sympathy with Radek Rychcik’s approach to a classic Polish text through contemporary eyes the Jury wished to recognize Michał Lis and Piotr Lis’s sound design which was multitextured, atmospheric, and combined original music with found material. The award goes to Michał Lis and Piotr Lis for their work on “Forefathers’ Eve”

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS (10,000 PLN)

The Jury found the restlessly inventive methods, techniques and variety of approaches of our artists Robert Mleczko and Bartosz Nalazek, not only visually arresting but essential to the concept and impact of “Kronos”.

The award goes to Robert Mleczko and Bartosz Nalazek for their work on “Kronos”

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE (5,000 PLN)

Few actors can combine such gravity and playfulness across not just one role but several in a scabrous satire that landed clever and necessary punches on contemporary society.

The award goes to KRZYSZTOF DRACZ for his work on “The Curse: Episodes from the Time of Despair.”

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE (5,000 PLN)

The difficulty of a comic performance is not often recognized. The Jury was impressed and delighted by a special intelligent humour of political and demonic possession which has inhabited our minds ever since.

The award goes to ANNA KŁOS-KLESZCZEWSKA for her work on “The Curse: Episodes from the Time of Despair.”

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE (10,000 PLN)

In the role of a sardonic watcher, the protagonist of “The Woodcutters Holzfaellen” could have seemed aloof, but the Jury was transfixed by the passion and fearlessness with which he confronted both his fellow actors and the audience, leaving no one off the hook.

The award goes to PIOTR SKIBA for his work on “The Woodcutters Holzfaellen”.

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE (10,000 PLN)

Against the technical challenges of a performance within a performance, the Jury was impressed by the command with which Danuta Stenka negotiated the distance of “The Second Woman”. Not only did she meet the challenge of the role, she had courage to finally stand exposed.

The award goes to DANUTA STENKA for her work on “Second Woman”.

BEST DIRECTOR (10,000 PLN)

With this award, we recognize profound consideration for subject and nerveless command of the stage, and ultimately the power and trust in the force of his actors.

The award goes to KRYSTIAN LUPA for his work on “The Woodcutters Holzfaellen”.

BEST PRODUCTION (50,000 PLN)

In an unflinching response to a searing text and a critique of the position of the artist, one production in particular confronted some uncomfortable truths. For totality of vision, for the scope of its inquiry, and for magnificent moments in the theatre.   

The award goes to Polski Theatre in Wrocław for their work on “The Woodcutters Holzfaellen”.

The Jury wishes to make commendation to the range and virtuosity of the remarkable ensemble of “The Curse: Episodes from the Time of Despair”.

The Jury also wishes to acknowledge the inventiveness and artistic risk of adapting Gombrowicz’s withholding memoir for a thought provoking and impressive production with “Kronos”.